An additional pathway to Australian Permanent Residence for ‘non-protected’ Special Category Visa (SCV) holders (subclass 444)

The Australian Government (Department of Immigration & Border Protection) will provide an additional pathway to Australian Permanent Residence, and therefore citizenship, for New Zealand Special Category visa (SCV) holders (subclass 444) who arrived after 26 February 2001, who have lived in Australia for the last five years and shown a commitment and contribution to Australia.

This additional visa pathway will be available from 1 July 2017, for New Zealand citizens who arrived post 26 February 2001, but on or before, the date of the announcement, 19 February 2016.

Estimated number of eligible applicants:

  • Approximately 60,000 – 70,000 of the 140,000 post 2001 SCV holders who have been in Australia for at least five years are expected to be eligible and we can assist.

How this pathway will work

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection will have responsibility for implementing the pathway.

The pathway will be made available within the Skilled Independent category of the General Skilled Migration (GSM) stream of Australia's annual Migration Program.

This pathway will allow SCV holders who have been living in Australia for the past five years, and have earned income at or above the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) as evidenced by their Australian Taxation Office Notice of Assessment throughout their qualifying residence period, to apply for permanent residency and thereafter citizenship.

The pathway requirements

Requirements for this visa pathway will include mandatory residence, contribution and community protection criteria. This includes:

  • have been resident in Australia for the five years immediately prior to visa application

  • contributed to Australia, demonstrated through income tax returns (Notice of Assessment) for the period of residence evidencing taxable income at or above the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT)

  • mandatory health, character, and security checks.

Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) and eligibility

The Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) is a salary threshold used by the Subclass 457 program as an indicator that an occupation is ‘skilled’ and to ensure that a visa holder has reasonable means of support whilst in Australia. It is currently set at AUD53,900 (excluding employer superannuation contributions).

This new visa pathway represents a clear concession over existing migration pathways and is consistent with the terms of the Trans-Tasman Travel Arrangement (TTTA) between Australia and New Zealand.

Exemptions to the income test

It is expected that limited exemptions to the income test requirement will be considered for particularly vulnerable New Zealand citizens.  These exemptions are not yet known but the details will be released by the Department in due course but what is known is that details of how applications for exemptions to the income test will be assessed will be determined between the Minister for Immigration and Border Protection and the Minister for Social Services. The mandatory residence criterion, including all other relevant criteria, will still need to be met before a visa could be granted.

Who will be considered a ‘vulnerable individual’

As an example, possible vulnerable individuals may include the primary carer of children who, for reasons of a court order are unable to return to New Zealand with their children, and who as an SCV holder is unable to access working age payments.

Will an applicant who has been on maternity/paternity leave during the qualifying period be ineligible?

If the applicant continued to be employed during that period the Department may take into account and have the capacity to consider other proof of income, for example, a statement from the applicant’s employer covering the period in questions.  There is no further detail on this point at this stage but apparently there is no intention to disadvantage applicants with a consistent record of income and employment but who have taken periods of parental leave.

Visa application charge (VAC)

There will be concessions to the visa application charge (VAC) solely for New Zealand citizens.  At this stage it is expected that the visa application charge will be consistent with the General Skilled Migration Programme:

  • AUD $3,600 per primary applicant with an additional AUD $1,800 for partners, AUD $1,800 per dependent child over 18 and AUD $900 per child under 18.

Applicants will only have to pay 20 percent of the VAC when they lodge their application, with the remainder to be paid before the visa is granted.

Steps to Australian citizenship

New Zealanders taking advantage of this new pathway will usually be able to apply for citizenship after one year of permanent residence, provided they meet the allowable overseas absences requirement.  Note: This requirement means, a person must not have been absent from Australia for more than one year in total in the four year period, including no more than 90 days in the year before applying.

The usual citizenship eligibility requirements will apply such as:

  • be of good character if 18 years of age or over

  • be likely to reside, or continue to reside, or maintain a close and continuing relationship to Australia

  • meet the identity requirement

  • pass the citizenship test if aged between 18 and 59 years or pass a citizenship interview.

What if someone arrived in Australia the day before, or on the day of the announcement, will they be eligible to apply in five years' time?

Yes. They could apply, but the grant of a visa will depend on whether they meet all relevant criteria.

Nevett Ford Lawyers includes a group of highly specialised Immigration Lawyers and Registered Migration Agents (including 2 Accredited Immigration Law Specialists).  We can assist with all visa types including this new category.

Call or email us today if you would like more information.  We offer ‘initial’ consultations if you would like to discuss your eligibility.