Nevett Ford Melbourne Pty Ltd (“Nevett Ford”) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

 

Collection of your personal information

Information received by us can be referred to as either personal information or sensitive information.

"Personal Information" is information or an opinion that identifies an individual, or allows their identity to be readily worked out from the information. This includes (but is not limited to): names, birth dates, addresses, contact details, occupations and financial information which assist us in the conduct of our business.

"sensitive information" includes information about person’s racial or ethnic origin, political affiliation, religious affiliation, mental health, disability, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences , criminal record, and other health information.

We generally collect personal information as a result of face-to-face meetings, interviews, exchange of business cards, having clients complete forms, telephone conversations and from third parties. We also occasionally collect personal information from our website and the Internet and sometimes use third parties to analyse traffic on our website, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through this type of analysis is anonymous.

Sometimes we may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example, a report provided by a valuer in respect of a property owned by our client, or a letter from a government department concerning the affairs of a client.

Our client information is held in secure, confidential files maintained in paper and/or electronic form. On some occasions files containing personal information are transferred to a secure third-party storage facility for storage purposes and we take all reasonable steps to ensure that such information is protected from misuse or unauthorized access.

Any credit card details we obtain are stored for the processing of payment and will be deleted once payment has been processed, if these details are required to be stored for future payments they will be held in secure confidential files maintained in paper/ and or electronic form.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other entities to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to processing transactions, or provision of expert reports. Those entities will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.

Nevett Ford takes reasonable steps to ensure that these entities are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Use of your personal information

Personal and sensitive information is collected and used by Nevett Ford for the following purposes:

  • to provide legal advice and related services to clients,
  • to assist Nevett Ford and its employees in the processing and servicing of client matters,
  • to plan, fund, monitor and evaluate services and functions,
  • to comply with regulatory obligations of Nevett Ford as a legal service provider,
  • marketing, including direct marketing and market research and analysis,
  • to facilitate the purchase of goods and services from others

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Nevett Ford reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should speak to our office and if still have objections thennot agree to engage our services.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please make a request to us in writing. . Nevett Ford reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Contacting us

Nevett Ford welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any uestions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the means listed in the foot below during business hours between 9:00 am and 5;00 pm Monday to Friday.